Privacy Policy

AusHEAL

AusHEAL is a registered charity committed to improving healthcare in Least Developed countries through the portals of health, education, advocacy and logistics. Our strategies including taking volunteer teams of Australian medical specialists, nurses, administrators and other parahealth personnel to teach, mentor and demonstrate needed aspects of healthcare together with resourcing hospital infrastructure through supplies and other foundational logistics. AusHEAL targets large central hospitals established as effective hubs to their surrounding community and provincial health centres.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.

 

Our Privacy Policy

Our online Privacy Policy provides you with general information about how AusHEAL manages your personal information.

 

The type of personal information we collect and hold

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It may include sensitive information. We will ask for a range of personal information which is necessary for our functions or activities. The type of personal information we ask for will depend on the type of service you choose.

We will generally ask for the following types of personal information:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • information about your interest in the work of AusHEAL;

Depending on your interaction with us, you may also be asked other types of personal information such as:

  • Credit Card details

We may also collect sensitive information such as information or opinion about your:

  • particular dietary restrictions you may have;

If we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with receipts, services, reports or assistance you require. The collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is needed to provide these.

 

Ways we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information:

 by using written forms;

 through contact over the telephone, your mobile or other messaging technology;

 via the internet, including websites and social media; and/or

 in person to person contact (e.g.: meetings or providing services).

We will collect your personal information during the information life cycle, on an adhoc or a recurrent basis using the above methods. For example, we will collect personal information when you make a donation to us, request reports, or attend fund-raising functions. We will combine or link personal information we already know about you to other personal information we collect about you.

We collect your personal information directly from you;

Please refer to “Parties to whom we disclose and collect your personal information” section which details the types of organisations we disclose your personal information to and collect your personal information from.

 

Cookies

Our website does not rely on “cookies” to interact with you. A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser and which is then stored on your computer or other internet enabled device. Cookies are generally one of two types, a session cookie or a persistent cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that is placed on the device and remains until you leave one of our websites. A persistent cookie will remain on your device for a period of time or duration specified in the cookie despite you leaving our websites. Cookies generally allow our websites you are browsing to interact more efficiently with your device.

 

Purposes of collection of personal information

We collect your personal information so we can:

  • identify you, understand your requirements and provide you with same;
  • provide you with the necessary documentation for donation receipts, tax-deductible or otherwise

Sometimes we are required to collect your personal information to satisfy specific legal obligations. The Privacy Statement you receive if requested will give you further details as to which laws may apply to your personal information.

 

Use and disclosure

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it. Please refer to “Purposes of collection of personal information” section to understand what these purposes may be.

If your personal information is subject to the Australian privacy regime, we will use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose. In the case of sensitive information, any secondary use or disclosure will be directly related to the purpose of collection.

There may be other instances when we will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian and privacy regimes including where:

  • you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for an enforcement activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information, for example, to a court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office ATO and the Australian Charities and not-for-profit Commission ACNC

We do not use or disclose your personal information to third parties.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for marketing.

 

Overseas disclosure

We may send your personal information overseas and collect personal information from overseas. Instances when we will do this include:

  • when you have asked us to do so or we have your consent;
  • when we are authorised or required by an Australian law or a court/tribunal to do so;

 

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in:

  • computer systems;
  • electronic databases;
  • digital records and
  • in hard copy or paper files.

These storage mechanisms are managed or administered internally by AusHEAL. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • restricting electronic and physical access to personal information we hold;
  • having in place stand-by systems and information backups to deal with major business interruptions;
  • maintaining technology security products;
  • destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the law and our record retention policies.

We maintain standard technology and procedures in respect of our information management and provision of online services. The reviews and updates address such matters as security and information management processes and procedures, and technology reviews such as software, virus protection and fire wall settings.

E-mail transmissions to AusHEAL are not necessarily secure. If you have any concern about the security of the contents of your e-mail or any other transaction over the Internet then you should consider contacting us by other means.

 

Australia – Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you. We are able to deny access to some or all of your personal information in specified circumstances. We will provide reasons for any refusal in writing.

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you please contact us by using the relevant Access contact in the AusHEAL Privacy Contact Information form, which can be found here as we may be able to provide you this information within our normal business processes. If not, the staff member will be able to commence the privacy access request process for you which may require you to complete a privacy access request form.

Our response to your request will usually be completed within 30 days of receipt of the request. If we require further time we will contact you in writing to advise of this and provide our reasons for the further time that is required.

We rely on the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you to accurately communicate with you and provide relevant official receipts for donations. You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading personal information. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances with regard to the purpose for which your personal information is held to make a correction. We may refuse to correct your personal information and will provide reasons for refusal in writing. If we refuse to correct your personal information you have the right to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to associate that statement with all records containing the relevant information. You can contact us to request the correction to the personal information we hold about you by using the AusHEAL Privacy Contact Information form which can be found here.

 

Australia – Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or a privacy related issue such as refusal to provide access or correction, please use our complaints process so that we can help. It is important to follow the complaint handling process in order to resolve your complaint effectively and efficiently.

If you are subject to the Australian privacy regime please note how we will deal with a complaint:

 

Step 1. Let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, please let us know by contacting our office by clicking on the “CONTACT US” page. A response is usually provided to you within 5 business days.

Step 2. Review by our Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR) Team

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the business review you can request the complaint be referred to the AusHEAL Congo Project Steering Committee. Should additional information be required from you, we will contact you to discuss.

Step 3. Seek review by an external service

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may be able to access the services of an External Dispute Resolution Scheme. There are two schemes available:

(1)

Australia Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

(2)

Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)

FOS is available to those individuals who come within their terms of reference. FOS will advise you if they can assist you.

Phone :            1300 780 808

Financial Ombudsman Service

GPO Box 3

MELBOURNE Vic 3001

www.fos.org.au

 

Changes and getting a copy of the Policy

We encourage you to review and check our website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy. We will publish the updated version on this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.